Elmer/Ice News

Elmer/Ice at EGU General Assembly 2023

Elmer/Ice is prominently present at this year's EGU General Assembly with a dedicated splinter meeting wherein the 10th Elmer/Ice User Meeting will take place. Please, find instructions how to participate the User Meeting (we also try to organise a Zoom link for streaming) on the corresponding Wiki-page.

Using the search on the programme page of EGU, we identify the following talks that seem to involve Elmer/Ice in some wider connection (in chronological order; click on links for details)

The EuroHPC Center of Excellence for Exascale in Solid Earth  
Arnau Folch, Josep DelaPuente, Antonio Costa, Benedikt Halldórson, Jose Gracia, Piero Lanucara, Michael Bader, Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Jorge Macías, Finn Lovholt, Vadim Montellier, Alexandre Fournier, Erwan Raffin, Thomas Zwinger, Clea Denamiel, Boris Kaus, and Laetitia le Pourhiet
Mon, 24 Apr, 08:35–08:45  Room 0.16

Numerical modelling of rapidly-rising glacier outburst floods  
Tómas Jóhannesson, Thomas Zwinger, Peter Råback, and Juha Ruokolainen
Mon, 24 Apr, 11:45–11:55  Room L3

Seasonal and inter annual effects of meltwater runoff on ice dynamics in Northeast Greenland  
Ilaria Tabone, Johannes J. Fürst, and Thomas Mölg
Mon, 24 Apr, 14:00–15:45  Hall X5 X5.237

A periodic visco-elastic model for crevasses propagation in marine ice shelves  
Maryam Zarrinderakht, Thomas Zwinger, and Christian Schoof
Mon, 24 Apr, 14:15–14:25  Room L3

Effect of mesh resolution on accurate grounding line definition using 2D finite element software, Elmer/ice  
Su-jeong Lim and Byung-Dal So
Mon, 24 Apr, 14:00–15:45  Hall X5 X5.222

A 3D glacier dynamics-line plume model to estimate the frontal ablation of Hansbreen, Svalbard  
José Manuel Muñoz Hermosilla, Eva De Andrés, Kaian Shahateet, Jaime Otero, and Francisco J. Navarro
Tue, 25 Apr, 11:15–11:25  Room L3

Constraining the overall future projection of Upernavik Isstrøm by observations  
Eliot Jager, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, Nicolas Champollion, and Romain Millan
Tue, 25 Apr, 12:05–12:15  Room L3

Modelling the kinematic evolution of valley-scale folding in surge-type glaciers using Elmer/Ice  
Erik Young, Gwenn Flowers, Hester Jiskoot, and Daniel Gibson
Tue, 25 Apr, 16:15–16:25  Room L2

Large-amplitude perturbation experiments to assess the unstable behaviour of AIS in the near future  
Benoit Urruty, Olivier Gagliardini, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, Gael Durand, and Mondher Chekki
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:25–17:35  Room L2

On the effect of damage on the recent changes in the Amundsen Sea Sector  
Cyrille Mosbeux, Nicolas Jourdain, Olivier Gagliardini, Peter Råback, and Adrien Gilbert
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:45–17:55  Room L2

Modelling the three-dimensional stratigraphy of an ice rise  
Clara Henry, Reinhard Drews, Clemens Schannwell, Vjeran Višnjević, Inka Koch, Heiko Spiegel, Leah Muhle, Olaf Eisen, Daniela Jansen, Steven Franke, and Paul Bons
Wed, 26 Apr, 09:20–09:30  Room 1.61/62

Elmer/Ice results on the CalvingMIPintercomparison project using a level-set function  
Cruz Garcia-Molina, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, Mondher Chekki, Gael Durand, Olivier Gagliardini, and Nicolas Jourdain
Wed, 26 Apr, 09:40–09:50  Room 1.61/62

Increasing the largest stable time-step size in ice flow models  
André Löfgren, Josefin Ahlkrona, Thomas Zwinger, Christian Helanow, and Denis Cohen
Wed, 26 Apr, 10:00–10:10  Room 1.61/62

- please contact us in case of additions or corrections should to be applied

  • Created on .
  • Last updated on .
  • Hits: 366

Elmer/Ice project © 2020 -- Conception : iGrafic