Elmer/Ice News

Elmer/Ice @ vEGU2021

egu plainHere is a list of the 12 presentations using Elmer/Ice that will be presented during the next vEGU 2021, 19-30 April 2021

Monday 26 April
Eliot Jager, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, and Jérémie Mouginot, 
Data assimilation and ensemble method applied to Upernavik Isstrom, Mon, 26 Apr, 14:07–14:09
Anna Derkacheva, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, and Jeremie Mouginot, Modeling of the Russell glacier's basal conditions at seasonal time scale using the satellite observations of surface ice speed, Mon, 26 Apr, 14:09–14:11

Tuesday 27 April
Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson, Anne M Solgaard, Kenneth D Mankoff, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, Joseph A. MacGregor, Douglas I. Benn, Ian Hewitt, and Robert S. Fausto, 
Subglacial Discharge of the Greenland Ice Sheet from Basal Melt, Tue, 27 Apr, 09:08–09:10
Felicity Holmes, Eef van Dongen, and Nina Kirchner, Modelling calving at Kronebreen, Svalbard using Elmer/Ice, Tue, 27 Apr, 13:41–13:43
Yu Wang, Chen Zhao, Rupert Gladstone, and Ben Galton-Fenzi, Thermal structure of the Amery Ice Shelf from borehole observations and simulations, Tue, 27Apr, 14.03–14:05

Wednesday 28 April
Olivier Gagliardini, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, and Florent Gimbert, Relative control of bedrock roughness versus topography on global glacier bed friction, Wed, 28 Apr, 14:09–14:11
Nathan Maier, Florent Gimbert, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, and Adrien Gilbert, Constraints on the relationship between velocity and basal traction over the grounded regions of Greenland, Wed, 28 Apr, 14:17–14:19
Chen Zhao, Rupert Gladstone, Ben Galton-Fenzi, David Gwyther, Representation of basal melting in idealised coupled ice sheet ocean models, Wed, 28 April, 15:54-15:56

Thursday 29 April
Samuel Cook and Fabient Gillet-Chaulet, 2D sequential data assimilation in Elmer/Ice with Stokes, Thu, 29 Apr, 09:37–09:39
Rupert Gladstone, Yufang Zhang, Thomas Zwinger, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, Michael Wolovick, John Moore, Chen Zhao, Yu Wang, and Mauro Werder, Optimising a regional Antarctic Ice Sheet model to investigate basal conditions and initialise transient experiments, Thu, 29 Apr, 09:35–09:37
Tryggvi Unnsteinsson, Gwenn Flowers, and Glyn Williams-Jones, Modelling the formation and evolution of glaciovolcanic caves and chimneys, Thu, 29 Apr, 11:49–11:51

Friday 30 April
Urruty Benoît, Gagliardini Olivier, and Gillet-Chaulet Fabien, Stability of current Antarctica grounding lines, Fri, 30 Apr, 09:25–09:27

  • Created on .
  • Last updated on .
  • Hits: 486

Elmer/Ice project © 2020 -- Conception : iGrafic